Renfrewshire

Holly Egan

Holly Egan - Castle Residential

“In Q3 we have seen the demand for smaller properties continue, particularly close to central locations, transport links and education facilities. Students, young professionals and single persons are the most common clientele with the availability of larger stock less common, but demand remains. Rents are also continuing to climb with a steady incline, particularly central 1 and 2 beds. As the weather changes into Q4 we expect the availability of stock to drop slightly.”

Market Overview - Q3 2026

BedsAverage
Rent
Rent Change
1yr
Rent Change
5yrs
Rent Change
10yrs
Av. TTL
(days)
TTL Change
YoY
Let within
a week
Let within
a month
1 bed £641 5.6% 48.4% 70.9% 17 3 16% 88%
2 bed £879 4.5% 51.6% 80.5% 27 5 17% 72%
3 bed £1,075 -3.4% 52.3% 69.6% 29 14 0% 57%
All £876 0.8% 46.0% 73.1% 23 6 14% 76%

Average Rent (pcm) by Number of Bedrooms

Average Time To Let (TTL) by Number of Bedrooms

Rental Index (base Q1 2008)

YearQ1Q2Q3Q4
2008 100.0 99.8 104.0 100.0
2009 98.7 99.0 96.2 96.2
2010 104.6 96.6 101.9 100.0
2011 98.5 99.4 101.0 100.8
2012 101.0 101.5 101.5 99.8
2013 97.5 100.6 100.6 102.9
2014 100.6 98.1 103.8 104.0
2015 100.2 108.6 105.5 104.8
2016 107.5 107.5 106.1 108.2
2017 102.9 108.6 111.3 110.3
2018 107.1 110.9 110.7 109.2
2019 109.0 112.8 114.3 113.4
2020 115.3 109.9 117.6 120.8
2021 119.5 120.3 125.8 134.6
2022 130.8 132.7 137.7 149.5
2023 153.2 156.2 164.2 167.3
2024 173.4 170.6 171.9 173.4
2025 173.4 171.3 182.2 181.1
2026 163.9 179.9 183.6  

Market Composition

Yield by Popular Postcode (Flats):

Postcode20172018201920202021
PA1 7.10% 7.50% 7.00% 7.40% 7.3%
PA2 7.00% 6.70% 6.90% 6.40% 6.6%
PA3 9.60% 9.80% 8.90% 8.40% 8.4%
PA4 7.80% 7.90% 7.20% 7.70% 7.3%
PA5 9.10% 8.80% 8.70% 8.20% 7.8%
Like most sites, Citylets uses cookies mainly to enhance user experience. By using our site we'll assume you're ok with our cookies policy.